Privacy policy

“EUROPEOCARS” has been set up by a natural person with a commercial capacity that operates under the laws of the Greek Civil Code and operates at 37 Andreas Papandreou Street, Amoudara, Heraklion, Crete, 71414.

The company maintains a website “www.europeocars.com” in order to carry out its commercial activity by renting cars. Through our website we collect personal information from our clients. So we are seriously concerned about the protection of your privacy and we have both policies in mind. We adjust these relationships between us by a written agreement according to the GDPR and we give you details on how we manage your personal information. We respect the privacy of visitors and users of our website and we recognize that when you choose to provide us with information concerning you, you trust that we act with total responsibility and integrity when processing your personal data. This Privacy Policy contains important information about how we process your personal information .

If you choose to use the website by accepting its terms of use, you are presumed to accept the provisions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this Policy, please do not use our site and ask us for clarifications by sending an email. We reserve the right to modify this Policy whenever we deem it necessary and we invite you to review it regularly to be informed of any changes to its content and how your personal data may be used. Take some time to familiarize yourself with the privacy practices and let us know if you have any questions.

What information we use and how we collect it.

We collect, use and process your personal information you provide us with, only to the extent that is necessary for the fulfillment of the specific purposes you have agreed upon and are as follows:

First, on the website, in order to improve and personalise your experience on it, providing you with the best access to this content using cookies.

Secondly, for our cooperation through a “request” (filling in a form on the website) in order to process and manage the “application” or manifestation of your interest in working with our company in order to fulfil the provision by us (car rent) , by submitting your “application” you provide us with your consent to receive your personal information so that we can further communicate with you.

The processing of your personal data for each of the above mentioned purposes is in accordance with the consent you provide to us for that person, which you can revoke at any time, as well as where you wish to revoke it.

What personal data we collect.

We collect the following information regarding you, according to the consent you have given us and for the above purposes only and if we need more for those you have approved of, we will contact you.
Personal contact information, including information that allows us to contact you personally (eg name, address, postal code, country of residence, e-mail, telephone number, fax). We also collect, although it is not necessary to accomplish our cooperation, some more requests that a customer can complete.

Where we are addressed to.

We neither look for , nor collect personal data from individuals under the age of eighteen (18) years old. If we discover that we have collected personal data from people under the age of eighteen (18) years of age, we will delete them in the shortest possible time.

Do we transfer your personal data to other people?

-Our business does not share your personal data with anyone else. It keeps them for private use and in order to fulfill the benefits they offer, based on the consent of their customers (eg newsletter sending is subject to the consent of the subject)
We will disclose your personal data if we are legally bound (to comply with a legal provision) to the extent and extent necessary to meet this obligation or if in our judgment, it is reasonably necessary to comply with legal proceedings or to respond to similar requests.

How do we use your personal information?

We provide you with information and updates according to what you have requested and according to the consent you have given us.

Time to store and retain personal data.

We store your personal data for as long as it is strictly necessary for the purpose of processing purposes and for our response to any requests you may have. We will keep the personal information you have provided us with your inquiries and your “requests” for cooperation up to 10 years from their receipt and after the expiration of the above period and if you do not ask us to keep them for a longer period of time, we will delete them in a safe and non-retrieval fashion.

What are cookies?

The site uses cookies. Cookies are information that a web site can store in the visitor’s navigation and then retrieve it to recognise it the next time it is visited. We can also use internet bugs, safe gif and similar technologies that collect data similar to those collected by a cookie. A cookie may contain several types of information, including a user ID used by the site to track the pages you have visited.

The site’s cookies are stored on your computer or device and remain there unless you make the relevant settings to not accept cookies from the site. Changing your browser settings can be updated whenever a cookie is stored on your computer or device. However, if you set your browser to not accept cookies from the web page, you may not be able to access and use all of its features.

Why do we use cookies?

We use cookies on our website,firstly, to locate the websites you have visited and from which you have been guided on the website, secondly, to provide personalised websites you have requested, and thirdly, to understand how you use our website and to improve the structure and its content to reflect your particular needs and interests.

No acceptance of the cookies.

On your first visit to the site, you will be informed about the functionality of the cookies on it and about your ability not to accept their installation on your computer or device. If you want to delete cookies that may already exist, refer to the file management software’s instructions to locate the file or directory that stores the cookies. . At the same time, if you want to stop saving cookies in the future, please refer to the browser manufacturer’s instructions by clicking on “Help” in the browser menu. More information about cookies is available at www.allaboutcookies.org. By deleting existing cookies or by disabling cookies in the future, you may not have access to certain areas or features of the site with a potential impact on its functionality and the ability to receive information or services from us.

How do we protect your personal data?

The safety of your personal data is a commitment to us, in order to do it, we use all the appropriate and modern for the purpose of processing technically (eg SSL-Secure Sockets Layer security certificate for the secure exchange of data between the two sides via encryption ) and organisational measures (eg protection by the initial design and by default), the adequacy of which we regularly review and update.

What are your rights?

You have the ability to access your personal information at any time and ask us for the following:

  • to let you know what personal data we are processing,for which purpose,the addressees, if they were disclosed, to whom they were disclosed or if to be disclosed, the length of time for which they will be stored, and if that is not possible, the criteria or reasons who define it.
  • to correct your personal data (for example due to its deficiencies or inaccuracies), delete it from our files (as long as processing is no longer necessary), limit their processing, show your opposition to it.
  • to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data, which cannot function retrospectively
  • to be opted out of receiving personalised information if you have consented through the site for this.
  • to file a complaint with the Personal Data Protection Authority (http://www.dpa.gr/).

Your rights can be used by sending a relevant letter or e-mail (info@europeocars.com) according to the following, at no cost to you, unless such requests are frequently repeated and have administrative costs for us, so you will be burdened at the relevant reasonable cost. If you use any of these rights, we will take every possible remedy within one (1) month of receipt of your request and will inform you (unless it is provided differently by the applicable provisions) unless due to its complexity, we need to extend this deadline by two (2) more months for which we will inform you about the reasons for the delay.

Legislation.

At every point in this Privacy Policy where reference is made to the applicable provisions on security and protection of personal data, it is understood that European Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 “on the Protection of Individuals with regard to the Processing of Personal Data of personal data and for the free movement of such data “or the GDPR (CPC), as it has been mentioned, the applicable law and the relevant decisions of the competent principles, as they stand today.

Contact us.

In case you wish to make any inquiries or comments regarding this Privacy Policy or the practices of collecting personal data we apply and for submitting your request, please contact us by e-mail at info@europeocars.com either in writing, by registered post to the company’s Head of Processing and 37 Andreas Papandreou, Postal Code 71414, Amoudara, Heraklion, Crete, and you will receive an answer as soon as possible. At the same time, you have the possibility to file a complaint with the Personal Data Protection Authority (http://www.dpa.gr/).

Thank you for taking the time to understand our privacy policy.

www.europeocars.com
37 Andrea Papandreou Str., Amoudara, Heraklion, 71414
Phone: +30 2810 281050, +30 6974710463
Fax: + 30 2810 823796
e-mail: info@europeocars.com

EN
Scroll to Top